FANDOM


The G1 (Grade One) Climax is a professional wrestling tournament held each August by the New Japan Pro-Wrestling promotion. The G1 draws standing room only crowds each night, record receipt gates and generates front-page coverage on the sports sections of several of the daily newspapers in Tokyo. Though it has sometimes been held as a single-elimination tournament, it is usually (and currently) held as a round-robin, with winners from two blocks wrestling in the final to decide that year's winner. In its current format, the tournament lasts four weeks. The winner of each block is determined by a points system; two points for a victory, one point for a draw, and zero points for a loss.

List of winnersEdit

Tournament Year Winner Total won
World League 1974 Antonio Inoki 1
World League 1975 Antonio Inoki 2
World League 1976 Seiji Sakaguchi 1
World League 1977 Seiji Sakaguchi 2
MSG League 1978 Antonio Inoki 3
MSG League 1979 Antonio Inoki 4
MSG League 1980 Antonio Inoki 5
MSG League 1981 Antonio Inoki 6
MSG League 1982 André the Giant 1
International Wrestling Grand Prix 1983 Hulk Hogan 1
International Wrestling Grand Prix 1984 Antonio Inoki 7
International Wrestling Grand Prix 1985 André the Giant 2
International Wrestling Grand Prix 1986 Antonio Inoki 8
International Wrestling Grand Prix 1987 Antonio Inoki 9
International Wrestling Grand Prix 1988 Antonio Inoki 10
World Cup Tournament 1989 Riki Choshu 1
G1 Climax 1991 Masahiro Chono 1
G1 Climax 1992 Masahiro Chono 2
G1 Climax 1993 Tatsumi Fujinami 1
G1 Climax 1994 Masahiro Chono 3
G1 Climax 1995 Keiji Mutoh 1
G1 Climax 1996 Riki Choshu 2
G1 Climax 1997 Kensuke Sasaki 1
G1 Climax 1998 Shinya Hashimoto 1
G1 Climax 1999 Manabu Nakanishi 1
G1 Climax 2000 Kensuke Sasaki 2
G1 Climax 2001 Yuji Nagata 1
G1 Climax 2002 Masahiro Chono 4
G1 Climax 2003 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 1
G1 Climax 2004 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 2
G1 Climax 2005 Masahiro Chono 5
G1 Climax 2006 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 3
G1 Climax 2007 Hiroshi Tanahashi 1
G1 Climax 2008 Hirooki Goto 1
G1 Climax 2009 Togi Makabe 1
G1 Climax 2010 Satoshi Kojima 1
G1 Climax 2011 Shinsuke Nakamura 1
G1 Climax 2012 Kazuchika Okada 1
G1 Climax 2013 Tetsuya Naito 1
G1 Climax 2014 Kazuchika Okada 2
G1 Climax 2015 Hiroshi Tanahashi 2
G1 Climax 2016 Kenny Omega 1
G1 Climax 2017 TBD

1978Edit

The 1978 MSG League ran from April 21 to May 30, 1978. The tournament featured nine wrestlers.

Final standings
André the Giant  37 
Antonio Inoki 29
Seiji Sakaguchi 28
Tatsumi Fujinami 25
Bugsy McGraw 15
Nikolai Volkoff 14
Riki Choshu 9
Umanosuke Ueda 5
Chief Jay Strongbow 0

Template:2TeamBracket

1979Edit

The 1979 MSG League ran from April 27 to June 7, 1979. The tournament featured 10 wrestlers.

Final standings
Antonio Inoki  41 
Stan Hansen 37
André the Giant 36
Seiji Sakaguchi 31
Tatsumi Fujinami 22
Riki Choshu 18
Canek 16
Masa Saito 10
Larry Zbyszko 5
Tony Garea 0

Template:2TeamBracket

1980Edit

The 1980 MSG League ran from April 25 to June 5, 1980. The tournament featured 10 wrestlers.

Final standings
Antonio Inoki  35 
Stan Hansen 32
André the Giant 32
Dusty Rhodes 29
Seiji Sakaguchi 29
Tatsumi Fujinami 20
Riki Choshu 14
Strong Kobayashi 12
Chavo Guerrero 7
Ryuma Go 0

Template:2TeamBracket

1981Edit

The 1981 MSG League ran from May 8 to June 4, 1981. The tournament featured 11 wrestlers.

Final standings
Stan Hansen  39 
Antonio Inoki 38
Tiger Jeet Singh 38
Hulk Hogan 36
Seiji Sakaguchi 33
Tatsumi Fujinami 29
Riki Choshu 16
Bobby Duncum 14
Sgt. Slaughter 12
Chris Adams 5
Mike Masters 0

Template:2TeamBracket

1982Edit

The 1982 MSG League ran from March 4 to April 1, 1982. The tournament featured 14 wrestlers.

Final standings
André the Giant  56 
Antonio Inoki 51
Killer Khan 48
Dick Murdoch 41
The Masked Superstar 35
Tatsumi Fujinami 35
Rusher Kimura 33
Seiji Sakaguchi 32
Tony Atlas 30
Tiger Toguchi 17
Yoshiaki Yatsu 13
Don Muraco 9
Riki Choshu 4
The Iron Sheik 4

† Antonio Inoki was injured and unable to compete in the final. Killer Khan, as the next highest finisher, took his place.

Template:2TeamBracket

1983Edit

The 1983 International Wrestling Grand Prix ran from May 6 to June 2, 1983. The tournament featured 10 wrestlers.[1][2] The winner was awarded a championship belt (this was not the beginning of the IWGP Heavyweight Championship).

Final standings
Hulk Hogan  37 
Antonio Inoki 36
André the Giant 35
Big John Studd 25
Killer Khan 24
Rusher Kimura 21
Akira Maeda 14
Canek 5
Otto Wanz 5
Enrique Vera 4
André Canek Hogan Inoki Khan Kimura Maeda Studd Vera Wanz
André X André DCO André DCO André André André André André
Canek André X Hogan Inoki Khan Kimura Maeda Studd Canek Wanz
Hogan DCO Hogan X DCO Hogan Hogan Hogan Hogan Hogan Hogan
Inoki André Inoki DCO X Inoki Inoki Inoki Inoki Inoki Inoki
Khan DCO Khan Hogan Inoki X Khan DCO Studd Khan Khan
Kimura André Kimura Hogan Inoki Khan X Kimura DCO Kimura Kimura
Maeda André Maeda Hogan Inoki DCO Kimura X Studd Maeda Maeda
Studd André Studd Hogan Inoki Studd DCO Studd X Studd Studd
Vera André Canek Hogan Inoki Khan Kimura Maeda Studd X Vera
Wanz André Wanz Hogan Inoki Khan Kimura Maeda Studd Vera X

Template:2TeamBracket

1984Edit

The 1984 International Wrestling Grand Prix ran from May 11 to June 14, 1984. The tournament featured 12 wrestlers, and was the first time that the tournament featured no sort of final round.[3][2]

Final standings
Antonio Inoki  53 
André the Giant 49
Tatsumi Fujinami 34
Riki Choshu 32
Dick Murdoch 30
Masa Saito 26
Adrian Adonis 25
The Masked Superstar 18
Ken Patera 17
John Quinn 10
Otto Wanz 6
Big John Studd 2

1985Edit

The 1985 International Wrestling Grand Prix ran from May 10 to June 15, 1985. The tournament featured 13 wrestlers, and was single-elimination. This was the first time the tournament did not feature a points system.[4][2]

Template:4RoundBracket-Byes

1986Edit

The 1986 International Wrestling Grand Prix ran from May 16 to June 19, 1986. The tournament featured the return of the points system, with 14 wrestlers in two blocks of seven each. The top two from each block advanced to a knockout stage.[5][2]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Antonio Inoki 25 Akira Maeda 27
André the Giant 17 Dick Murdoch 21
Seiji Sakaguchi 15 Tatsumi Fujinami 17
Kengo Kimura 15 Jimmy Snuka 16
The Masked Superstar 14 Umanosuke Ueda 13
Yoshiaki Fujiwara 11 The Wild Samoan 9
Klaus Wallace 0 The Cuban Assassin 0

Template:4TeamBracket

1987Edit

The 1987 International Wrestling Grand Prix ran from May 11 to June 14, 1987. The tournament featured 14 wrestlers in two blocks of seven each. The top finishers from each block advanced to the final, with the winner becoming the first IWGP Heavyweight Champion.[6][2]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Antonio Inoki 29 Masa Saito 28
Yoshiaki Fujiwara 19 Kengo Kimura 21
Konga the Barbarian 18 Hacksaw Higgins 16
Scott Hall 13 George Takano 13
Seiji Sakaguchi 11 Akira Maeda 10
Killer Tim Brooks 4 Umanosuke Ueda 4
Tatsumi Fujinami 0 Alexis Smirnoff 4

Template:2TeamBracket

1988Edit

The 1988 International Wrestling Grand Prix ran from July 15 to July 29, 1988. The tournament featured five wrestlers in a single block, with the winner becoming the number one contender to IWGP Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami for August 8.[7]

Final standings
Antonio Inoki  6 
Riki Choshu 6
Big Van Vader 4
Masa Saito 4
Kengo Kimura 0

1989Edit

The 1989 World Cup Tournament was held from November 24 to December 7, 1989. The tournament featured 20 wrestlers in four blocks of five each.[8][9]

Final standings
Block A Block B Block C Block D
Riki Choshu N/A Masahiro Chono N/A Salman Hashimikov N/A Steve Williams N/A
Victor Zangiev N/A Shinya Hashimoto N/A Brad Rheingans N/A Osamu Kido N/A
Kengo Kimura N/A Manny Fernandez N/A Hiroshi Hase N/A Shiro Koshinaka N/A
Wayne Bloom N/A Chimur Zarasov N/A George Takano N/A Super Strong Machine N/A
Buzz Sawyer 0 Andrei Sulsaev N/A Tatsutoshi Goto N/A Vladimir Berkovich N/A
Template:8TeamBracket-NoSeeds

1991Edit

The 1991 G1 Climax was a round-robin tournament consisting of two four-man blocks, and running from August 7 to August 11, 1991.[2][10]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Keiji Mutoh 4 Masahiro Chono 5
Tatsumi Fujinami 3 Shinya Hashimoto 5
Scott Norton 3 Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow 2
Big Van Vader 2 Riki Choshu 0
Block A Tatsumi Fujinami Keiji Mutoh Scott Norton Big Van Vader
Tatsumi Fujinami X Mutoh (13:56) Draw (7:56) Fujinami (12:13)
Keiji Mutoh Mutoh (13:56) X Norton (9:56) Mutoh (13:54)
Scott Norton Draw (7:56) Norton (9:56) X Vader (10:49)
Big Van Vader Fujinami (12:13) Mutoh (13:54) Vader (10:49) X
Block B Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow Masahiro Chono Riki Choshu Shinya Hashimoto
Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow X Chono (12:38) Bigelow (10:10) Hashimoto (9:59)
Masahiro Chono Chono (12:38) X Chono (14:17) Draw (30:00)
Riki Choshu Bigelow (10:10) Chono (14:17) X Hashimoto (7:50)
Shinya Hashimoto Hashimoto (9:59) Draw (30:00) Hashimoto (7:50) X
Template:3TeamBracket

1992Edit

The 1992 G1 Climax was a 16-man single-elimination tournament, and was also for the vacant NWA World Heavyweight Championship. It ran from August 6 to August 12, 1992.[2][11] Terry Taylor advanced to the quarterfinals, due to a shoulder injury suffered by his scheduled opponent Hiroshi Hase on August 3.[12]

Template:16TeamBracket-NoSeeds

1993Edit

The 1993 G1 Climax was once again a 16-man single-elimination tournament, held from August 3 to August 7, 1993. NJPW invited several non-NJPW wrestlers to participate in the 1993 tournament, including Hiromichi Fuyuki, Ashura Hara, Takashi Ishikawa and The Great Kabuki from WAR, and Yoshiaki Fujiwara from Pro Wrestling Fujiwara Gumi.[2][13][14]

Template:16TeamBracket-NoSeeds

1994Edit

The 1994 G1 Climax returned to the round-robin format, this time with two blocks of six. It was held from August 3 to August 7, 1994. Guest natives included Yoshiaki Fujiwara from Pro Wrestling Fujiwara Gumi and Yoshiaki Yatsu from Social Progress Wrestling Federation (SPWF).[2][15]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Masahiro Chono 8 Power Warrior 7
Keiji Mutoh 6 Hiroshi Hase 6
Riki Choshu 6 Shinya Hashimoto 6
Yoshiaki Yatsu 4 Tatsumi Fujinami 6
Yoshiaki Fujiwara 4 Shiro Koshinaka 5
Osamu Kido 2 Takayuki Iizuka 0
Block A Masahiro Chono Riki Choshu Yoshiaki Fujiwara Osamu Kido Keiji Mutoh Yoshiaki Yatsu
Masahiro Chono X Choshu (3:47) Chono (9:31) Chono (6:55) Chono (27:28) Chono (15:01)
Riki Choshu Choshu (3:47) X Fujiwara (9:14) Choshu (5:13) Mutoh (15:32) Choshu (10:11)
Yoshiaki Fujiwara Chono (9:31) Fujiwara (8:26) X Kido (9:45) Fujiwara (12:12) Yatsu (9:14)
Osamu Kido Chono (6:55) Choshu (5:13) Kido (9:45) X Mutoh (7:53) Yatsu (8:25)
Keiji Mutoh Chono (27:28) Mutoh (15:32) Fujiwara (12:12) Mutoh (7:53) X Mutoh (15:12)
Yoshiaki Yatsu Chono (15:01) Choshu (10:11) Yatsu (9:14) Yatsu (8:25) Mutoh (15:12) X
Block B Tatsumi Fujinami Hiroshi Hase Shinya Hashimoto Takayuki Iizuka Shiro Koshinaka Power Warrior
Tatsumi Fujinami X Hase (11:53) Hashimoto (10:31) Fujinami (7:09) Fujinami (12:59) Fujinami (5:25)
Hiroshi Hase Hase (11:53) X Hase (9:10) Hase (17:32) Koshinaka (20:44) Warrior (16:50)
Shinya Hashimoto Hashimoto (10:31) Hase (9:10) X Hashimoto (13:04) Draw (30:00) Draw (30:00)
Takayuki Iizuka Fujinami (7:09) Hase (17:32) Hashimoto (13:04) X Koshinaka (14:02) Warrior (17:33)
Shiro Koshinaka Fujinami (12:59) Koshinaka (20:44) Draw (30:00) Koshinaka (14:02) X Warrior (14:10)
Power Warrior Fujinami (5:25) Warrior (16:50) Draw (30:00) Warrior (17:33) Warrior (14:10) X
Template:2TeamBracket

1995Edit

The 1995 G1 Climax was another eight-man round-robin tournament held August 11 to August 15, with the addition that the top two scorers from each block would advance to a four-man mini-tournament to decide the winner.[2][16]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Keiji Mutoh 4 Shinya Hashimoto 4
Masahiro Chono 3 Scott Norton 4
Ric Flair 3 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 2
Shiro Koshinaka 2 Kensuke Sasaki 2
Block A Masahiro Chono Ric Flair Shiro Koshinaka Keiji Mutoh
Masahiro Chono X Draw (30:00) Chono (11:10) Mutoh (11:36)
Ric Flair Draw (30:00) X Flair (17:17) Mutoh (23:33)
Shiro Koshinaka Chono (11:10) Flair (17:17) X Koshinaka (15:47)
Keiji Mutoh Mutoh (11:36) Mutoh (23:33) Koshinaka (15:47) X
Block B Shinya Hashimoto Scott Norton Hiroyoshi Tenzan Kensuke Sasaki
Shinya Hashimoto X Hashimoto (13:35) Hashimoto (11:44) Sasaki (21:46)
Scott Norton Hashimoto (13:35) X Norton (15:08) Norton (16:21)
Hiroyoshi Tenzan Hashimoto (11:44) Norton (15:08) X Tenzan (12:51)
Kensuke Sasaki Sasaki (21:46) Norton (16:21) Tenzan (12:51) X
Template:4TeamBracket

1996Edit

The 1996 G1 Climax was held from August 2 to August 6, 1996, and was a round-robin tournament featuring two blocks of five.[2][17] Junji Hirata suffered an injury during his match with Kensuke Sasaki, which caused him to forfeit his remaining matches.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Riki Choshu 8 Masahiro Chono 6
Kensuke Sasaki 6 Shiro Koshinaka 4
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 4 Keiji Mutoh 4
Shinya Hashimoto 2 Kazuo Yamazaki 4
Junji Hirata 0 Satoshi Kojima 2
Block A Riki Choshu Shinya Hashimoto Junji Hirata Kensuke Sasaki Hiroyoshi Tenzan
Riki Choshu X Choshu (17:14) Choshu (Forf) Choshu (15:13) Choshu (5:12)
Shinya Hashimoto Choshu (17:14) X Hashimoto (Forf) Sasaki (9:13) Tenzan (11:27)
Junji Hirata Choshu (Forf) Hashimoto (Forf) X Sasaki (5:08) Tenzan (Forf)
Kensuke Sasaki Choshu (15:13) Sasaki (9:13) Sasaki (5:08) X Sasaki (15:03)
Hiroyoshi Tenzan Choshu (5:12) Tenzan (11:27) Tenzan (Forf) Sasaki (15:03) X
Block B Masahiro Chono Satoshi Kojima Shiro Koshinaka Keiji Mutoh Kazuo Yamazaki
Masahiro Chono X Chono (13:46) Koshinaka (22:10) Chono (24:43) Chono (12:25)
Satoshi Kojima Chono (13:46) X Kojima (10:33) Mutoh (15:21) Yamazaki (9:56)
Shiro Koshinaka Koshinaka (22:10) Kojima (10:33) X Mutoh (11:59) Koshinaka (13:50)
Keiji Mutoh Chono (24:43) Mutoh (15:21) Mutoh (11:59) X Yamazaki (13:50)
Kazuo Yamazaki Chono (12:25) Yamazaki (9:56) Koshinaka (13:50) Yamazaki (13:50) X
Template:2TeamBracket

1997Edit

The 1997 G1 Climax was a 14-man single-elimination tournament, with Kensuke Sasaki and Buff Bagwell receiving byes to the quarterfinals. The tournament was held from August 1 to August 3.[2][18]

Template:4RoundBracket-Byes

1998Edit

The 1998 G1 Climax was another 16-man single-elimination tournament, held between July 31 and August 2. Genichiro Tenryu, who had separated from his own WAR promotion to become a freelancer since early in the year, was invited.[2][19]

Template:16TeamBracket

1999Edit

The 1999 G1 Climax was a 12-man round-robin tournament, held from August 10 to August 15.[2][20]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Keiji Mutoh 8 Manabu Nakanishi 8
Yuji Nagata 8 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6
Kensuke Sasaki 6 Shiro Koshinaka 6
Tatsumi Fujinami 6 Masahiro Chono 6
Satoshi Kojima 2 Shinya Hashimoto 4
Tadao Yasuda 0 Kazuo Yamazaki 0
Block A T. Fujinami Satoshi Kojima Keiji Mutoh Yuji Nagata Kensuke Sasaki Tadao Yasuda
Tatsumi Fujinami X Fujinami (13:10) Fujinami (17:36) Nagata (12:03) Sasaki (10:23) Fujinami (3:29)
Satoshi Kojima Fujinami (13:10) X Mutoh (11:40) Nagata (19:51) Sasaki (13:50) Kojima (13:51)
Keiji Mutoh Fujinami (17:36) Mutoh (11:40) X Mutoh (21:11) Mutoh (20:56) Mutoh (6:25)
Yuji Nagata Nagata (12:03) Nagata (19:51) Mutoh (21:11) X Nagata (14:43) Nagata (10:26)
Kensuke Sasaki Sasaki (10:23) Sasaki (13:50) Mutoh (20:56) Nagata (14:43) X Sasaki (7:28)
Tadao Yasuda Fujinami (3:29) Kojima (13:51) Mutoh (6:25) Nagata (10:26) Sasaki (7:28) X
Block B Masahiro Chono Shinya Hashimoto Shiro Koshinaka M. Nakanishi Hiroyoshi Tenzan Kazuo Yamazaki
Masahiro Chono X Chono (21:36) Koshinaka (13:05) Chono (10:21) Tenzan (17:25) Chono (10:18)
Shinya Hashimoto Chono (21:36) X Koshinaka (13:47) Nakanishi (15:22) Hashimoto (13:24) Hashimoto (4:55)
Shiro Koshinaka Koshinaka (13:05) Koshinaka (13:47) X Nakanishi (14:15) Tenzan (15:14) Koshinaka (Forf)
Manabu Nakanishi Chono (10:21) Nakanishi (15:22) Nakanishi (14:15) X Nakanishi (15:40) Nakanishi (6:43)
Hiroyoshi Tenzan Tenzan (17:25) Hashimoto (13:24) Tenzan (15:14) Nakanishi (15:40) X Tenzan (12:30)
Kazuo Yamazaki Chono (10:18) Hashimoto (4:55) Koshinaka (Forf) Nakanishi (6:43) Tenzan (12:30) X
Template:3TeamBracket

2000Edit

The 2000 G1 Climax was a round-robin tournament, featuring four blocks of five, with each block champion advancing to a four-man tournament to decide that year's winner; it was held from August 7 to August 13. Also note that the points system was modified from the original: 1 point for a victory, and zero points for a draw or loss. This was the first time that two recognized junior heavyweights; IWGP titleholder Tatsuhito Takaiwa and previous champion Jushin Thunder Liger, were invited to compete in the heavyweight tournament.[21]

Final standings
Block A Block B Block C Block D
Yuji Nagata 3 Kensuke Sasaki 3 Manabu Nakanishi 3 Masahiro Chono 3
Takashi Iizuka 3 Satoshi Kojima 2 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 3 Junji Hirata 2
Tatsumi Fujinami 2 Brian Johnston 2 Tadao Yasuda 2 Shiro Koshinaka 2
Jushin Thunder Liger 1 Osamu Kido 0 Osamu Nishimura 2 Yutaka Yoshie 2
Tatsutoshi Goto 1 Hiro Saito 0 Kenzo Suzuki 0 Tatsuhito Takaiwa 1
Block A Tatsumi Fujinami Tatsutoshi Goto Takashi Iizuka Jushin Thunder Liger Yuji Nagata
Tatsumi Fujinami X Fujinami (6:42) Iizuka (11:46) Fujinami (10:33) Nagata (12:25)
Tatsutoshi Goto Fujinami (6:42) X Iizuka (9:42) Liger (7:17) Goto (11:41)
Takashi Iizuka Iizuka (11:46) Iizuka (9:42) X Iizuka (15:13) Nagata (16:38)
Jushin Thunder Liger Fujinami (10:33) Liger (7:17) Iizuka (15:13) X Nagata (12:06)
Yuji Nagata Nagata (12:25) Goto (11:41) Nagata (16:38) Nagata (12:06) X
Block B Brian Johnston Osamu Kido Satoshi Kojima Hiro Saito Kensuke Sasaki
Brian Johnston X Johnston (5:38) Kojima (10:08) Johnston (5:18) Sasaki (6:48)
Osamu Kido Johnston (5:38) X Kojima (9:55) Draw (6:29) Sasaki (4:21)
Satoshi Kojima Kojima (10:08) Kojima (9:55) X Draw (5:54) Sasaki (19:39)
Hiro Saito Johnston (5:18) Draw (6:29) Draw (5:54) X Draw (5:37)
Kensuke Sasaki Sasaki (6:48) Sasaki (4:21) Sasaki (19:39) Draw (5:37) X
Block C Manabu Nakanishi Osamu Nishimura Kenzo Suzuki Hiroyoshi Tenzan Tadao Yasuda
Manabu Nakanishi X Nakanishi (13:04) Nakanishi (8:43) Tenzan (18:21) Nakanishi (9:23)
Osamu Nishimura Nakanishi (13:04) X Nishimura (7:37) Nishimura (14:22) Yasuda (11:47)
Kenzo Suzuki Nakanishi (8:43) Nishimura (7:37) X Tenzan (13:24) Yasuda (10:43)
Hiroyoshi Tenzan Tenzan (18:21) Nishimura (14:22) Tenzan (13:24) X Tenzan (11:40)
Tadao Yasuda Nakanishi (9:23) Yasuda (11:47) Yasuda (10:43) Tenzan (11:40) X
Block D Masahiro Chono Junji Hirata Shiro Koshinaka Tatsuhito Takaiwa Yutaka Yoshie
Masahiro Chono X Chono (11:42) Koshinaka (12:40) Chono (14:22) Chono (20:16)
Junji Hirata Chono (11:42) X Hirata (8:24) Hirata (11:08) Yoshie (11:19)
Shiro Koshinaka Koshinaka (12:40) Hirata (8:24) X Takaiwa (9:04) Koshinaka (10:38)
Tatsuhito Takaiwa Chono (14:22) Hirata (11:08) Takaiwa (9:04) X Yoshie (13:48)
Yutaka Yoshie Chono (20:16) Yoshie (11:19) Koshinaka (10:38) Yoshie (13:48) X
Template:3RoundBracket-Byes

2001Edit

The 2001 G1 Climax was a two-block, twelve-man round-robin tournament held from August 4 to August 12. It returned to the original method of scoring, and also reintroduced the 1995 G1's format of each block's top two scorers advancing to the final four. Jushin Thunder Liger and Minoru Tanaka were the junior heavyweight invitees.[22]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Yuji Nagata 7 Keiji Mutoh 8
Tadao Yasuda 6 Masahiro Chono 6
Manabu Nakanishi 6 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6
Kazunari Murakami 5 Satoshi Kojima 4
Tatsumi Fujinami 4 Jushin Thunder Liger 3
Minoru Tanaka 2 Osamu Nishimura 3
Block A Fujinami Murakami Nagata Nakanishi Tanaka Yasuda
Fujinami X Fujinami (0:36) Nagata (11:30) Nakanishi (5:18) Fujinami (8:38) Yasuda (5:14)
Murakami Fujinami (0:36) X Draw (8:01) Murakami (2:02) Tanaka (5:10) Murakami (3:48)
Nagata Nagata (11:30) Draw (8:01) X Nakanishi (14:15) Nagata (12:39) Nagata (8:11)
Nakanishi Nakanishi (5:18) Murakami (2:02) Nakanishi (14:15) X Nakanishi (9:47) Yasuda (7:11)
Tanaka Fujinami (8:38) Tanaka (5:10) Nagata (12:39) Nakanishi (9:47) X Yasuda (7:35)
Yasuda Yasuda (5:14) Murakami (3:48) Nagata (8:11) Yasuda (7:11) Yasuda (7:35) X
Block B Chono Kojima Liger Mutoh Nishimura Tenzan
Chono X Kojima (17:18) Chono (14:16) Mutoh (8:14) Chono (26:16) Chono (17:53)
Kojima Kojima (17:18) X Liger (16:01) Kojima (17:30) Nishimura (19:23) Tenzan (20:53)
Liger Chono (14:16) Liger (16:01) X Mutoh (14:24) Draw (30:00) Tenzan (15:44)
Mutoh Muto (8:14) Kojima (17:30) Mutoh (14:24) X Mutoh (16:08) Mutoh (18:35)
Nishimura Chono (26:16) Nishimura (19:23) Draw (30:00) Mutoh (16:08) X Tenzan (24:06)
Tenzan Chono (17:53) Tenzan (20:53) Tenzan (15:44) Muto (18:35) Tenzan (24:06) X
Template:4TeamBracket

2002Edit

The 2002 G1 Climax was identical in structure to the previous year's, and was held from August 8 to August 11.[21]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Yoshihiro Takayama 8 Masahiro Chono 7
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6 Osamu Nishimura 5
Kensuke Sasaki 6 Manabu Nakanishi 5
Hiroshi Tanahashi 4 Yuji Nagata 5
Shiro Koshinaka 4 Kenzo Suzuki 4
Yutaka Yoshie 2 Tadao Yasuda 4
Block A Koshinaka Sasaki Takayama Tanahashi Tenzan Yoshie
Koshinaka X Sasaki (8:33) Takayama (12:00) Tanahashi (8:52) Koshinaka (11:02) Koshinaka (10:54)
Sasaki Sasaki (8:33) X Sasaki (12:11) Tanahashi (1:40) Tenzan (15:52) Sasaki (0:41)
Takayama Takayama (12:00) Sasaki (12:11) X Takayama (9:24) Takayama (13:18) Takayama (11:28)
Tanahashi Tanahashi (8:52) Tanahashi (1:40) Takayama (9:24) X Tenzan (14:49) Yoshie (10:38)
Tenzan Koshinaka (11:02) Tenzan (15:52) Takayama (13:18) Tenzan (14:49) X Tenzan (15:53)
Yoshie Koshinaka (10:54) Sasaki (0:41) Takayama (11:28) Yoshie (10:38) Tenzan (15:53) X
Block B Chono Nagata Nakanishi Nishimura Suzuki Yasuda
Chono X Nagata (16:00) Chono (16:17) Draw (30:00) Chono (17:33) Chono (Forf)
Nagata Nagata (16:00) X Nakanishi (17:21) Draw (30:00) Nagata (14:51) Yasuda (11:10)
Nakanishi Chono (16:17) Nakanishi (17:21) X Draw (30:00) Nakanishi (11:17) Yasuda (2:15)
Nishimura Draw (30:00) Draw (30:00) Draw (30:00) X Suzuki (18:10) Nishimura (1:36)
Suzuki Chono (17:33) Nagata (14:51) Nakanishi (11:17) Suzuki (18:10) X Suzuki (0:37)
Yasuda Chono (Forf) Yasuda (11:10) Yasuda (2:15) Nishimura (1:36) Suzuki (0:37) X
Template:3RoundBracket-Byes

2003Edit

The 2003 G1 Climax was another 12-man round-robin tournament, held from August 10 to August 17. Jun Akiyama from Pro Wrestling Noah, along with freelancer Yoshihiro Takayama were invitees.[23]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Jun Akiyama 7 Yoshihiro Takayama 8
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6 Yuji Nagata 5
Masahiro Chono 5 Katsuyori Shibata 5
Manabu Nakanishi 4 Yutaka Yoshie 4
Osamu Nishimura 4 Shinsuke Nakamura 4
Hiroshi Tanahashi 4 Tadao Yasuda 4
Block A Akiyama Chono Nakanishi Nishimura Tanahashi Tenzan
Akiyama X Draw (30:00) Akiyama (16:35) Nishimura (27:17) Akiyama (16:08) Akiyama (19:43)
Chono Draw (30:00) X Nakanishi (11:39) Chono (24:08) Chono (13:11) Tenzan (21:21)
Nakanishi Akiyama (16:35) Nakanishi (11:39) X Nishimura (13:45) Nakanishi (14:04) Tenzan (14:50)
Nishimura Nishimura (27:17) Chono (24:08) Nishimura (13:45) X Tanahashi (14:03) Tenzan (25:56)
Tanahashi Akiyama (16:08) Chono (13:11) Nakanishi (14:04) Tanahashi (14:03) X Tanahashi (15:14)
Tenzan Akiyama (19:43) Tenzan (21:21) Tenzan (14:50) Tenzan (25:56) Tanahashi (15:14) X
Block B Nagata Nakamura Shibata Takayama Yasuda Yoshie
Nagata X Nagata (11:32) Draw (13:17) Takayama (14:05) Yasuda (12:21) Nagata (12:51)
Nakamura Nagata (11:32) X Nakamura (10:14) Takayama (7:08) Nakamura (7:38) Yoshie (12:31)
Shibata Draw (13:17) Nakamura (10:14) X Takayama (6:38) Shibata (1:14) Shibata (9:17)
Takayama Takayama (14:05) Takayama (7:08) Takayama (6:38) X Yasuda (11:16) Takayama (12:31)
Yasuda Yasuda (12:21) Nakamura (7:38) Shibata (1:14) Yasuda (11:16) X Yoshie (13:01)
Yoshie Nagata (12:51) Yoshie (12:31) Shibata (9:17) Takayama (12:31) Yoshie (13:01) X
Template:3RoundBracket-Byes

2004Edit

The 2004 G1 Climax was a two-block, sixteen-man tournament held from August 7 to August 15. As well as the increased number of participants, it introduced a format in which the second and third runner-ups from each block would advance to a four-man tournament, the two finalists of which would advance to a second four-man tournament also featuring each block winner; the eventual winner of this tournament would win the G1 Climax. Also, it would seem that, for this particular year, matches which ended in a double countout or double disqualification would result in zero points for both competitors.[24]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Katsuyori Shibata 8 Hiroshi Tanahashi 12
Genichiro Tenryu 8 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 11
Shinsuke Nakamura 8 Kensuke Sasaki 9
Masahiro Chono 8 Koji Kanemoto 6
Minoru Suzuki 8 Manabu Nakanishi 6
Yuji Nagata 8 Osamu Nishimura 6
Blue Wolf 4 Togi Makabe 4
Yutaka Yoshie 2 Yoshihiro Takayama 2
Block A Wolf Chono Nagata Nakamura Shibata Suzuki Tenryu Yoshie
Wolf X Chono (14:29) Nagata (13:35) Nakamura (8:15) Wolf (11:46) Suzuki (13:34) Tenryu (6:09) Wolf (14:04)
Chono Chono (14:29) X Chono (16:26) Draw (14:36)1 Shibata (15:05) Chono (17:32) Tenryu (0:38) Chono (12:57)
Nagata Nagata (13:35) Chono (16:26) X Nakamura (13:08) Nagata (12:44) Suzuki (17:39) Nagata (11:28) Nagata (13:50)
Nakamura Nakamura (8:15) Draw (14:36)1 Nakamura (13:08) X Shibata (12:00) Nakamura (11:58) Tenryu (14:43) Nakamura (11:33)
Shibata Wolf (11:46) Shibata (15:05) Nagata (12:44) Shibata (12:00) X Suzuki (7:20) Shibata (7:15) Shibata (10:22)
Suzuki Suzuki (13:34) Chono (17:32) Suzuki (17:39) Nakamura (11:58) Suzuki (7:20) X Tenryu (13:01) Suzuki (9:12)
Tenryu Tenryu (6:09) Tenryu (0:38) Nagata (11:28) Tenryu (14:43) Shibata (7:15) Tenryu (13:01) X Yoshie (4:07)
Yoshie Wolf (14:04) Chono (12:57) Nagata (13:50) Nakamura (11:33) Shibata (10:22) Suzuki (9:12) Yoshie (4:07) X
Block B Kanemoto Makabe Nakanishi Nishimura Sasaki Takayama Tanahashi Tenzan
Kanemoto X Kanemoto (13:50) Kanemoto (9:54) Nishimura (14:03) Sasaki (16:55) Kanemoto (Forf) Tanahashi (15:45) Tenzan (16:55)
Makabe Kanemoto (13:50) X Nakanishi (7:40) Makabe (12:51) Sasaki (6:34) Makabe (Forf) Tanahashi (11:35) Tenzan (11:33)
Nakanishi Kanemoto (9:54) Nakanishi (7:40) X Nakanishi (14:36) Sasaki (17:57) Nakanishi (15:48) Tanahashi (9:12) Tenzan (12:47)
Nishimura Nishimura (14:03) Makabe (12:51) Nakanishi (14:36) X Sasaki (14:00) Nishimura (Forf) Tanahashi (16:23) Nishimura (20:02)
Sasaki Sasaki (16:55) Sasaki (6:34) Sasaki (17:57) Sasaki (14:00) X Takayama (14:40) Tanahashi (12:00) Draw (30:00)
Takayama Kanemoto (Forf) Makabe (Forf) Nakanishi (15:48) Nishimura (Forf) Takayama (14:40) X Tanahashi (Forf) Tenzan (Forf)
Tanahashi Tanahashi (15:45) Tanahashi (11:35) Tanahashi (9:12) Tanahashi (16:23) Tanahashi (12:00) Tanahashi (Forf) X Tenzan (15:15)
Tenzan Tenzan (16:55) Tenzan (11:33) Tenzan (12:47) Nishimura (20:02) Draw (30:00) Tenzan (Forf) Tenzan (15:15) X

1 This was a double countout, and so neither Chono nor Nakamura received any points.

Template:4RoundBracket-Byes

2005Edit

The 2005 G1 Climax was another 16-man round-robin tournament, held from August 4 to August 14. It returned to the format of 2003, eliminating the "quarterfinals" seen in 2004, and simply bringing each block's top two scorers into the final four.[25]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Masahiro Chono 10 Kazuyuki Fujita 14
Toshiaki Kawada 10 Shinsuke Nakamura 11
Yuji Nagata 8 Manabu Nakanishi 10
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8 Hiroshi Tanahashi 7
Minoru Suzuki 6 Yutaka Yoshie 6
Kendo Kashin 5 Tatsutoshi Goto 4
Osamu Nishimura 5 Toru Yano 4
Tatsumi Fujinami 4 Togi Makabe 0
Block A Chono Fujinami Kashin Kawada Nagata Nishimura Suzuki Tenzan
Chono X Chono (11:08) Chono (1:45) Chono (12:14) Chono (17:02) Nishimura (20:55) Chono (17:50) Tenzan (18:33)
Fujinami Chono (11:08) X Fujinami (4:50) Kawada (12:03) Nagata (9:37) Nishimura (11:29) Fujinami (10:17) Tenzan (12:49)
Kashin Chono (1:45) Fujinami (4:50) X Kashin (11:16) Nagata (13:08) Kashin (15:07) Draw (12:17) Tenzan (12:19)
Kawada Chono (12:14) Kawada (12:03) Kashin (11:16) X Kawada (26:55) Kawada (17:00) Kawada (17:11) Kawada (19:08)
Nagata Chono (17:02) Nagata (9:37) Nagata (13:08) Kawada (26:55) X Nagata (19:34) Suzuki (12:06) Nagata (16:55)
Nishimura Nishimura (20:55) Nishimura (11:29) Kashin (15:07) Kawada (17:00) Nagata (19:34) X Draw (30:00) Tenzan (18:46)
Suzuki Chono (17:50) Fujinami (10:17) Draw (12:17) Kawada (17:11) Suzuki (12:06) Draw (30:00) X Suzuki (13:50)
Tenzan Tenzan (18:33) Tenzan (12:49) Tenzan (12:19) Kawada (19:08) Nagata (16:55) Tenzan (18:46) Suzuki (13:50) X
Block B Fujita Goto Makabe Nakamura Nakanishi Tanahashi Yano Yoshie
Fujita X Fujita (3:19) Fujita (Forf) Fujita (6:25) Fujita (8:02) Fujita (9:14) Fujita (3:41) Fujita (8:45)
Goto Fujita (3:19) X Goto (Forf) Nakamura (6:11) Nakanishi (7:26) Tanahashi (9:09) Goto (4:16) Yoshie (8:22)
Makabe Fujita (Forf) Goto (Forf) X Nakamura (2:30) Nakanishi (Forf) Tanahashi (Forf) Yano (Forf) Yoshie (12:23)
Nakamura Fujita (6:25) Nakamura (6:11) Nakamura (2:30) X Nakamura (14:38) Nakamura (13:35) Draw (5:15) Nakamura (10:49)
Nakanishi Fujita (8:02) Nakanishi (7:26) Nakanishi (Forf) Nakamura (14:38) X Nakanishi (13:50) Nakanishi (5:17) Nakanishi (12:40)
Tanahashi Fujita (9:14) Tanahashi (9:09) Tanahashi (Forf) Nakamura (13:35) Nakanishi (13:50) X Draw (30:00) Tanahashi (15:01)
Yano Fujita (3:41) Goto (4:16) Yano (Forf) Draw (5:15) Nakanishi (5:17) Draw (30:00) X Yoshie (12:39)
Yoshie Fujita (8:45) Yoshie (8:22) Yoshie (12:23) Nakamura (10:49) Nakanishi (12:40) Tanahashi (15:01) Yoshie (12:39) X
Template:4TeamBracket

2006Edit

The 2006 G1 Climax was a 10-man round-robin tournament held from August 6 to August 13.[26]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Satoshi Kojima 7 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8
Giant Bernard 5 Koji Kanemoto 5
Hiroshi Tanahashi 4 Yuji Nagata 4
Jushin Thunder Liger 2 Togi Makabe 3
Manabu Nakanishi 2 Naofumi Yamamoto 0
Block A Giant Bernard Satoshi Kojima Jushin Thunder Liger Manabu Nakanishi Hiroshi Tanahashi
Giant Bernard X Draw (25:54) Bernard (6:53) Nakanishi (11:41) Bernard (17:54)
Satoshi Kojima Draw (25:54) X Kojima (14:09) Kojima (18:17) Kojima (21:55)
Jushin Thunder Liger Bernard (6:53) Kojima (14:09) X Liger (8:32) Tanahashi (14:18)
Manabu Nakanishi Nakanishi (11:41) Kojima (18:17) Liger (8:32) X Tanahashi (14:51)
Hiroshi Tanahashi Bernard (17:54) Kojima (21:55) Tanahashi (14:18) Tanahashi (14:51) X
Block B Koji Kanemoto Togi Makabe Yuji Nagata Hiroyoshi Tenzan Naofumi Yamamoto
Koji Kanemoto X Kanemoto (11:25) Draw (30:00) Tenzan (13:07) Kanemoto (13:14)
Togi Makabe Kanemoto (11:25) X Draw (15:44) Tenzan (12:23) Makabe (11:18)
Yuji Nagata Draw (30:00) Draw (15:44) X Tenzan (15:41) Nagata (10:28)
Hiroyoshi Tenzan Tenzan (13:07) Tenzan (12:23) Tenzan (15:41) X Tenzan (12:28)
Naofumi Yamamoto Kanemoto (13:14) Makabe (11:18) Nagata (10:28) Tenzan (12:28) X
Template:4TeamBracket

2007Edit

The 2007 G1 Climax, featuring twelve men in two blocks, was held from August 5 to August 12.[27]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Togi Makabe 6 Shinsuke Nakamura 7
Yuji Nagata 6 Hiroshi Tanahashi 6
Akebono 5 Toru Yano 5
Giant Bernard 5 Shiro Koshinaka 4
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 4 Milano Collection A.T. 4
Masahiro Chono 4 Manabu Nakanishi 4
Block A Bernard Chono Makabe Nagata Tenzan Akebono
Bernard X Bernard (3:40) Makabe (8:34) Nagata (13:58) Bernard (13:24) Draw (9:57)
Chono Bernard (3:40) X Makabe (11:17) Chono (16:15) Tenzan (17:20) Chono (7:45)
Makabe Makabe (8:34) Makabe (11:17) X Makabe (15:44) Tenzan (15:45) Akebono (7:48)
Nagata Nagata (13:58) Chono (16:15) Makabe (15:44) X Nagata (10:41) Nagata (6:32)
Tenzan Bernard (13:24) Tenzan (17:20) Tenzan (15:45) Nagata (10:41) X Akebono (9:18)
Akebono Draw (9:57) Chono (7:45) Akebono (7:48) Nagata (6:32) Akebono (9:18) X
Block B Koshinaka Milano Nakamura Nakanishi Tanahashi Yano
Koshinaka X Milano (10:29) Koshinaka (10:34) Koshinaka (10:30) Tanahashi (17:04) Yano (9:52)
Milano Milano (10:29) X Nakamura (12:30) Nakanishi (5:29) Tanahashi (9:59) Milano (6:00)
Nakamura Koshinaka (10:34) Nakamura (12:30) X Nakamura (12:38) Draw (30:00) Nakamura (12:13)
Nakanishi Koshinaka (10:30) Nakanishi (5:29) Nakamura (12:38) X Nakanishi (12:13) Yano (10:41)
Tanahashi Tanahashi (17:04) Tanahashi (9:59) Draw (30:00) Nakanishi (12:13) X Draw (12:27)
Yano Yano (9:52) Milano (6:00) Nakamura (12:13) Yano (10:41) Draw (12:27) X
Template:4TeamBracket

2008Edit

The 2008 G1 Climax, featuring fourteen men in two blocks, was held from August 9 to August 17 over seven shows.[28]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Togi Makabe 8 Hirooki Goto 8
Satoshi Kojima 7 Shinsuke Nakamura 8
Shinjiro Otani 7 Toshiaki Kawada 7
Manabu Nakanishi 6 Yutaka Yoshie 7
Giant Bernard 6 Yuji Nagata 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi 4 Toru Yano 4
Wataru Inoue 4 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 2
Block A Bernard Inoue Kojima Makabe Nakanishi Otani Tanahashi
Bernard X Inoue (7:32) Bernard (13:27) Makabe (10:56) Nakanishi (13:17) Bernard (14:12) Bernard (13:51)
Inoue Inoue (7:32) X Kojima (12:39) Makabe (12:59) Inoue (8:38) Otani (9:56) Tanahashi (14:07)
Kojima Bernard (13:27) Kojima (12:39) X Makabe (12:26) Kojima (15:15) Draw (30:00) Kojima (16:57)
Makabe Makabe (10:56) Makabe (12:59) Makabe (12:26) X Nakanishi (9:31) Otani (12:11) Makabe (20:14)
Nakanishi Nakanishi (13:17) Inoue (8:38) Kojima (15:15) Nakanishi (9:31) X Otani (12:21) Nakanishi (17:33)
Otani Bernard (14:12) Otani (9:56) Draw (30:00) Otani (12:11) Otani (12:21) X Tanahashi (12:44)
Tanahashi Bernard (13:51) Tanahashi (14:07) Kojima (16:57) Makabe (20:14) Nakanishi (17:33) Tanahashi (12:44) X
Block B Goto Kawada Nagata Nakamura Tenzan Yano Yoshie
Goto X Kawada (13:24) Goto (12:12) Goto (14:22) Goto (12:43) Goto (9:11) Yoshie (14:28)
Kawada Kawada (13:24) X Kawada (16:38) Nakamura (14:36) Tenzan (19:24) Kawada (8:38) Draw (30:00)
Nagata Goto (12:12) Kawada (16:38) X Nakamura (15:52) Nagata (11:34) Nagata (13:10) Nagata (15:38)
Nakamura Goto (14:22) Naka. (14:36) Naka. (15:52) X Naka. (12:16) Yano (12:53) Naka. (15:20)
Tenzan Goto (12:43) Tenzan (19:24) Nagata (11:34) Nakamura (12:16) X Yano (11:50) Yoshie (15:09)
Yano Goto (9:11) Kawada (8:38) Nagata (13:10) Yano (12:53) Yano (11:50) X Yoshie (11:38)
Yoshie Yoshie (14:28) Draw (30:00) Nagata (15:38) Nakamura (15:20) Yoshie (15:09) Yoshie (11:38) X
Template:2TeamBracket

2009Edit

The 2009 G1 Climax, featuring fourteen men in two blocks, was held from August 7 to August 16 over eight shows. In a tournament first, the exact tie for first place in Block A between Togi Makabe and Hiroshi Tanahashi was decided by a coin toss.[29]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Togi Makabe 7 Shinsuke Nakamura 12
Hiroshi Tanahashi 7 Takashi Sugiura 7
Masato Tanaka 7 Hirooki Goto 6
Toru Yano 6 Manabu Nakanishi 6
Takao Omori 6 Yuji Nagata 5
Giant Bernard 5 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 4
Tajiri 4 Takashi Iizuka 2
Block A Bernard Makabe Omori Tajiri Tanahashi Tanaka Yano
Bernard X Bernard (12:15) Bernard (10:11) Tajiri (10:33) Tanahashi (19:57) Draw (13:07) Yano (9:50)
Makabe Bernard (12:15) X Omori (14:40) Makabe (12:17) Draw (30:00) Makabe (12:29) Makabe (13:18)
Omori Bernard (10:11) Omori (14:40) X Omori (1:05) Omori (18:20) Tanaka (13:08) Yano (9:11)
Tajiri Tajiri (10:33) Makabe (12:17) Omori (1:05) X Tajiri (18:03) Tanaka (11:24) Yano (11:34)
Tanahashi Tanahashi (19:57) Draw (30:00) Omori (18:20) Tajiri (18:03) X Tanahashi (22:28) Tanahashi (18:39)
Tanaka Draw (13:07) Makabe (12:29) Tanaka (13:08) Tanaka (11:24) Tanahashi (22:28) X Tanaka (10:44)
Yano Yano (9:50) Makabe (13:18) Yano (9:11) Yano (11:34) Tanahashi (18:39) Tanaka (10:44) X
Block B Goto Iizuka Nagata Nakamura Nakanishi Sugiura Tenzan
Goto X Goto (12:24) Nagata (17:48) Nakamura (16:42) Goto (14:55) Sugiura (13:32) Goto (6:57)
Iizuka Goto (12:24) X Iizuka (7:53) Nakamura (5:11) Nakanishi (11:58) Sugiura (9:05) Tenzan (10:59)
Nagata Nagata (17:48) Iizuka (7:53) X Nakamura (17:41) Nakanishi (21:58) Draw (30:00) Nagata (11:01)
Nakamura Nakamura (16:42) Nakamura (5:11) Nakamura (17:41) X Nakamura (7:10) Nakamura (13:51) Nakamura (8:41)
Nakanishi Goto (14:55) Nakanishi (11:58) Nakanishi (21:58) Nakamura (7:10) X Sugiura (14:22) Nakanishi (10:30)
Sugiura Sugiura (13:32) Sugiura (9:05) Draw (30:00) Nakamura (13:51) Sugiura (14:22) X Tenzan (12:42)
Tenzan Goto (6:57) Tenzan (10:59) Nagata (11:01) Nakamura (8:41) Nakanishi (10:30) Tenzan (12:42) X
Template:4TeamBracket

2010Edit

The 2010 version of the G1 Climax tournament was announced in late May 2010 and was the 20th anniversary of the G1 Climax tournament. The tournament took place over eight shows between August 6 and August 15, 2010.[30][31][32] Naomichi Marufuji was scheduled to participate in the tournament, but was forced to pull out after suffering an arm injury on July 25.[33] On August 5, New Japan announced that Prince Devitt would replace Marufuji in the tournament.[34] With his victory, freelancer Satoshi Kojima became the third man to have won both the G1 Climax and All Japan Pro Wrestling's Champion Carnival.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Hiroshi Tanahashi 9 Satoshi Kojima 10
Togi Makabe 8 Shinsuke Nakamura 9
Manabu Nakanishi 8 Go Shiozaki 9
Toru Yano 8 Hirooki Goto 8
Prince Devitt 8 Yuji Nagata 8
Tetsuya Naito 7 Giant Bernard 6
Strong Man 4 Yujiro Takahashi 4
Karl Anderson 4 Wataru Inoue 2
Block A Karl Anderson Prince Devitt Togi Makabe Tetsuya Naito Manabu Nakanishi Strong Man Hiroshi Tanahashi Toru Yano
Karl Anderson X Devitt (10:44)[35] Makabe (11:07)[36] Naito (11:52)[37] Nakanishi (7:29)[38] Strong Man (6:30)[39] Anderson (11:42)[40] Anderson (9:16)[41]
Prince Devitt Devitt (10:44)[35] X Makabe (13:36)[38] Devitt (11:42)[36] Nakanishi (9:23)[39] Devitt (7:36)[40] Devitt (11:35)[41] Yano (7:26)[42]
Togi Makabe Makabe (11:07)[36] Makabe (13:36)[38] X Naito (14:34)[40] Makabe (10:52)[41] Makabe (5:57)[37] Tanahashi (11:58)[42] Yano (7:18)[35]
Tetsuya Naito Naito (11:52)[37] Devitt (11:42)[36] Naito (14:34)[40] X Naito (10:52)[42] Strong Man (7:55)[41] Draw (30:00)[38] Yano (10:59)[39]
Manabu Nakanishi Nakanishi (7:29)[38] Nakanishi (9:23)[39] Makabe (10:52)[41] Naito (10:52)[42] X Nakanishi (8:41)[36] Tanahashi (15:01)[37] Nakanishi (7:30)[40]
Strong Man Strong Man (6:30)[39] Devitt (7:36)[40] Makabe (5:57)[37] Strong Man (7:55)[41] Nakanishi (8:41)[36] X Tanahashi (6:50)[35] Yano (5:16)[38]
Hiroshi Tanahashi Anderson (11:42)[40] Devitt (11:35)[41] Tanahashi (11:58)[42] Draw (30:00)[38] Tanahashi (15:01)[37] Tanahashi (6:50)[35] X Tanahashi (14:49)[36]
Toru Yano Anderson (9:16)[41] Yano (7:26)[42] Yano (7:18)[35] Yano (10:59)[39] Nakanishi (7:30)[40] Yano (5:16)[38] Tanahashi (14:49)[36] X
Block B Giant Bernard Hirooki Goto Wataru Inoue Satoshi Kojima Yuji Nagata Shinsuke Nakamura Go Shiozaki Yujiro Takahashi
Giant Bernard X Bernard (11:25)[37] Bernard (9:19)[40] Kojima (11:44)[36] Bernard (13:05)[35] Nakamura (10:39)[38] Shiozaki (11:07)[39] Yujiro (8:03)[41]
Hirooki Goto Bernard (11:25)[37] X Goto (10:14)[38] Kojima (12:09)[42] Goto (15:22)[36] Goto (16:51)[35] Shiozaki (17:52)[41] Goto (13:03)[39]
Wataru Inoue Bernard (9:19)[40] Goto (10:14)[38] X Kojima (13:56)[37] Nagata (10:18)[41] Nakamura (11:18)[39] Shiozaki (16:03)[35] Inoue (8:19)[36]
Satoshi Kojima Kojima (11:44)[36] Kojima (12:09)[42] Kojima (13:56)[37] X Nagata (16:18)[39] Nakamura (16:45)[41] Kojima (15:13)[38] Kojima (8:20)[40]
Yuji Nagata Bernard (13:05)[35] Goto (15:22)[36] Nagata (10:18)[41] Nagata (16:18)[39] X Nagata (17:43)[40] Nagata (16:25)[37] Yujiro (5:28)[42]
Shinsuke Nakamura Nakamura (10:39)[38] Goto (16:51)[35] Nakamura (11:18)[39] Nakamura (16:45)[41] Nagata (17:43)[40] X Draw (30:00)[42] Nakamura (11:47)[37]
Go Shiozaki Shiozaki (11:07)[39] Shiozaki (17:52)[41] Shiozaki (16:03)[35] Kojima (15:13)[38] Nagata (16:25)[37] Draw (30:00)[42] X Shiozaki (10:36)[40]
Yujiro Takahashi Yujiro (8:03)[41] Goto (13:03)[39] Inoue (8:19)[36] Kojima (8:20)[40] Yujiro (5:28)[42] Nakamura (11:47)[37] Shiozaki (10:36)[40] X
Template:2TeamBracket

2011Edit

The 2011 version of the G1 Climax tournament was announced on May 3, 2011. It took place over ten shows between August 1 and August 14 and included 20 participants, making it at the time the largest G1 Climax in history.[43][44]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Tetsuya Naito   12   Shinsuke Nakamura   14  
Hiroshi Tanahashi 12 Satoshi Kojima 12
Yoshihiro Takayama 10 Minoru Suzuki 12
Togi Makabe 10 MVP 12
Giant Bernard 10 Hirooki Goto 12
Toru Yano 10 Karl Anderson 8
Yuji Nagata 10 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8
Lance Archer 8 La Sombra 4
Yujiro Takahashi 6 Wataru Inoue 4
Hideo Saito 2 Strong Man 4
Block A Archer Bernard Makabe Nagata Naito Saito Takahashi Takayama Tanahashi Yano
Archer X Bernard (11:23)[45] Archer (8:18)[46] Nagata (8:42)[47] Naito (12:38)[48] Archer (6:42)[49] Archer (7:14)[50] Archer (7:19)[51] Tanahashi (11:43)[52] Yano (8:51)[53]
Bernard Bernard (11:23)[45] X Makabe (12:35)[53] Bernard (10:00)[54] Naito (10:44)[47] Bernard (9:47)[46] Bernard (8:58)[49] Takayama (9:36)[52] Tanahashi (13:05)[50] Bernard (7:29)[51]
Makabe Archer (8:18)[46] Makabe (12:35)[53] X Makabe (13:13)[48] Makabe (14:27)[45] Makabe (5:23)[52] Takahashi (8:37)[51] Takayama (12:14)[47] Tanahashi (18:46)[54] Makabe (10:54)[49]
Nagata Nagata (8:42)[47] Bernard (10:00)[54] Makabe (13:13)[48] X Nagata (13:11)[49] Saito (4:29)[51] Nagata (9:49)[52] Nagata (13:51)[53] Nagata (18:19)[46] Yano (11:24)[45]
Naito Naito (12:38)[48] Naito (10:44)[47] Makabe (14:27)[45] Nagata (13:11)[49] X Naito (7:25)[53] Takahashi (10:52)[46] Naito (10:32)[50] Naito (5:11)[51] Naito (14:05)[52]
Saito Archer (6:42)[49] Bernard (9:47)[46] Makabe (5:23)[52] Saito (4:29)[51] Naito (7:25)[53] X Takahashi (9:25)[45] Takayama (3:29)[54] Tanahashi (8:01)[48] Yano (6:09)[50]
Takahashi Archer (7:14)[50] Bernard (8:58)[49] Takahashi (8:37)[51] Nagata (9:49)[52] Takahashi (10:52)[46] Takahashi (9:25)[45] X Takayama (9:25)[48] Tanahashi (12:43)[53] Yano (8:30)[54]
Takayama Archer (7:19)[51] Takayama (9:36)[52] Takayama (12:14)[47] Nagata (13:51)[53] Naito (10:32)[50] Takayama (3:29)[54] Takayama (9:25)[48] X Tanahashi (11:57)[49] Takayama (6:29)[46]
Tanahashi Tanahashi (11:43)[52] Tanahashi (13:05)[50] Tanahashi (18:46)[54] Nagata (18:19)[46] Naito (5:11)[51] Tanahashi (8:01)[48] Tanahashi (12:43)[53] Tanahashi (11:57)[49] X Yano (16:57)[47]
Yano Yano (8:51)[53] Bernard (7:29)[51] Makabe (10:54)[49] Yano (11:24)[45] Naito (14:05)[52] Yano (6:09)[50] Yano (8:30)[54] Takayama (6:29)[46] Yano (16:57)[47] X
Block B Anderson Goto Inoue Kojima MVP Nakamura Sombra Strong Man Suzuki Tenzan
Anderson X Goto (10:56)[54] Inoue (9:07)[48] Kojima (12:55)[53] Anderson (8:30)[51] Nakamura (12:11)[50] Anderson (7:49)[49] Anderson (7:55)[52] Suzuki (10:59)[45] Anderson (9:39)[47]
Goto Goto (10:56)[54] X Goto (11:09)[53] Goto (16:15)[45] MVP (10:39)[50] Goto (13:13)[47] Goto (9:06)[52] Strong Man (7:27)[51] Suzuki (12:38)[48] Goto (10:37)[46]
Inoue Inoue (9:07)[48] Goto (11:09)[53] X Kojima (9:51)[47] MVP (9:34)[45] Nakamura (12:29)[52] Sombra (8:41)[46] Inoue (7:00)[49] Suzuki (14:19)[50] Tenzan (9:50)[54]
Kojima Kojima (12:55)[53] Goto (16:15)[45] Kojima (9:51)[47] X Kojima (11:26)[54] Nakamura (15:05)[49] Kojima (9:25)[50] Kojima (8:15)[48] Kojima (12:40)[46] Tenzan (14:10)[51]
MVP Anderson (8:30)[51] MVP (10:39)[50] MVP (9:34)[45] Kojima (11:26)[54] X MVP (12:02)[46] MVP (4:59)[47] MVP (8:18)[53] Suzuki (12:03)[49] MVP (11:17)[48]
Nakamura Nakamura (12:11)[50] Goto (13:13)[47] Nakamura (12:29)[52] Nakamura (15:05)[49] MVP (12:02)[46] X Nakamura (10:49)[48] Nakamura (6:56)[54] Nakamura (12:13)[51] Nakamura (13:43)[45]
Sombra Anderson (7:49)[49] Goto (9:06)[52] Sombra (8:41)[46] Kojima (9:25)[50] MVP (4:59)[47] Nakamura (10:49)[48] X Sombra (6:48)[45] Suzuki (9:32)[54] Tenzan (9:16)[53]
Strong Man Anderson (7:55)[52] Strong Man (7:27)[51] Inoue (7:00)[49] Kojima (8:15)[48] MVP (8:18)[53] Nakamura (6:56)[54] Sombra (6:48)[45] X Strong Man (9:31)[47] Tenzan (7:18)[50]
Suzuki Suzuki (10:59)[45] Suzuki (12:38)[48] Suzuki (14:19)[50] Kojima (12:40)[46] Suzuki (12:03)[49] Nakamura (12:13)[51] Suzuki (9:32)[54] Strong Man (9:31)[47] X Suzuki (14:26)[52]
Tenzan Anderson (9:39)[47] Goto (10:37)[46] Tenzan (9:50)[54] Tenzan (14:10)[51] MVP (11:17)[48] Nakamura (13:43)[45] Tenzan (9:16)[53] Tenzan (7:18)[50] Suzuki (14:26)[52] X
Template:2TeamBracket

2012Edit

The 2012 version of the G1 Climax tournament took place over nine shows between August 1 and August 12 and included 18 participants.[55][56] The 24-year-old Kazuchika Okada went on to become the youngest G1 Climax winner in history, breaking the previous record held by the then 27-year-old Masahiro Chono.[57] Okada also became the first winner since Hirooki Goto to win the tournament in his first attempt.[57] Karl Anderson became the first foreigner to make it to the finals of the tournament since Rick Rude in 1992.[58]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Karl Anderson   10   Kazuchika Okada   10  
Hiroshi Tanahashi 10 Lance Archer 8
Shelton Benjamin 8 Hirooki Goto 8
Yuji Nagata 8 Togi Makabe 8
Minoru Suzuki 8 MVP 8
Satoshi Kojima 8 Tetsuya Naito 8
Naomichi Marufuji 8 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8
Toru Yano 6 Shinsuke Nakamura 8
Yujiro Takahashi 6 Rush 6
Block A Anderson Benjamin Kojima Marufuji Nagata Suzuki Takahashi Tanahashi Yano
Anderson X Anderson (9:15)[59] Kojima (12:47)[60] Marufuji (9:14)[61] Anderson (11:28)[62] Anderson (12:22)[63] Takahashi (10:16)[64] Anderson (11:15)[57] Anderson (9:14)[65]
Benjamin Anderson (9:15)[59] X Benjamin (9:04)[57] Benjamin (7:54)[63] Nagata (9:52)[65] Suzuki (10:45)[66] Benjamin (7:40)[60] Tanahashi (13:54)[62] Benjamin (8:11)[64]
Kojima Kojima (12:47)[60] Benjamin (9:04)[57] X Marufuji (11:37)[62] Kojima (13:52)[61] Kojima (13:33)[65] Takahashi (8:34)[63] Tanahashi (17:41)[64] Kojima (9:03)[66]
Marufuji Marufuji (9:14)[61] Benjamin (7:54)[63] Marufuji (11:37)[62] X Nagata (13:04)[64] Suzuki (14:49)[60] Marufuji (8:34)[66] Marufuji (21:29)[59] Yano (9:55)[57]
Nagata Anderson (11:28)[62] Nagata (9:52)[65] Kojima (13:52)[61] Nagata (13:04)[64] X Nagata (9:03)[57] Takahashi (9:31)[59] Tanahashi (17:24)[66] Nagata (10:01)[63]
Suzuki Anderson (12:22)[63] Suzuki (10:45)[66] Kojima (13:33)[65] Suzuki (14:49)[60] Nagata (9:03)[57] X Suzuki (8:05)[62] Suzuki (10:13)[61] Yano (8:05)[59]
Takahashi Takahashi (10:16)[64] Benjamin (7:40)[60] Takahashi (8:34)[63] Marufuji (8:34)[66] Takahashi (9:31)[59] Suzuki (8:05)[62] X Tanahashi (14:23)[65] Yano (7:34)[61]
Tanahashi Anderson (11:15)[57] Tanahashi (13:54)[62] Tanahashi (17:41)[64] Marufuji (21:29)[59] Tanahashi (17:24)[66] Suzuki (10:13)[61] Tanahashi (14:23)[65] X Tanahashi (14:18)[60]
Yano Anderson (9:14)[65] Benjamin (8:11)[64] Kojima (9:03)[66] Yano (9:55)[57] Nagata (10:01)[63] Yano (8:05)[59] Yano (7:34)[61] Tanahashi (14:18)[60] X
Block B Archer Goto Makabe MVP Naito Nakamura Okada Rush Tenzan
Archer X Archer (9:41)[61] Archer (9:55)[62] MVP (10:50)[57] Archer (10:41)[65] Nakamura (12:11)[64] Okada (13:39)[60] Rush (7:30)[63] Archer (10:57)[59]
Goto Archer (9:41)[61] X Makabe (13:31)[66] Goto (9:19)[64] Goto (11:05)[57] Goto (13:31)[63] Goto (18:36)[65] Rush (8:02)[62] Tenzan (13:39)[60]
Makabe Archer (9:55)[62] Makabe (13:31)[66] X MVP (9:30)[63] Makabe (14:10)[59] Makabe (14:12)[61] Okada (9:33)[57] Makabe (7:17)[65] Tenzan (11:58)[64]
MVP MVP (10:50)[57] Goto (9:19)[64] MVP (9:30)[63] X Naito (9:33)[61] Nakamura (12:14)[60] Okada (10:44)[66] MVP (7:53)[59] MVP (9:35)[65]
Naito Archer (10:41)[65] Goto (11:05)[57] Makabe (14:10)[59] Naito (9:33)[61] X Naito (13:39)[62] Naito (21:59)[63] Rush (9:39)[60] Naito (13:27)[66]
Nakamura Nakamura (12:11)[64] Goto (13:31)[63] Makabe (14:12)[61] Nakamura (12:14)[60] Naito (13:39)[62] X Nakamura (16:16)[59] Nakamura (10:07)[66] Tenzan (12:48)[57]
Okada Okada (13:39)[60] Goto (18:36)[65] Okada (9:33)[57] Okada (10:44)[66] Naito (21:59)[63] Nakamura (16:16)[59] X Okada (9:20)[64] Okada (11:20)[62]
Rush Rush (7:30)[63] Rush (8:02)[62] Makabe (7:17)[65] MVP (7:53)[59] Rush (9:39)[60] Nakamura (10:07)[66] Okada (9:20)[64] X Tenzan (9:30)[61]
Tenzan Archer (10:57)[59] Tenzan (13:39)[60] Tenzan (11:58)[64] MVP (9:35)[65] Naito (13:27)[66] Tenzan (12:48)[57] Okada (11:20)[62] Tenzan (9:30)[61] X
Template:2TeamBracket

2013Edit

The 2013 version of the G1 Climax tournament took place over nine shows between August 1 and August 11 and included 20 participants.[67][68] In an unprecedented move, New Japan broadcast all nine events live on internet pay-per-view (iPPV) through Niconico and Ustream.[69] On August 8, New Japan announced that Hirooki Goto and Hiroyoshi Tenzan had suffered jaw and rib fractures respectively and would both miss the rest of the tournament.[70]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Hiroshi Tanahashi   11   Tetsuya Naito   10  
Katsuyori Shibata 10 Minoru Suzuki 10
Davey Boy Smith, Jr. 10 Karl Anderson 10
Prince Devitt 10 Shelton X Benjamin 10
Togi Makabe 10 Shinsuke Nakamura 10
Kazuchika Okada 9 Yuji Nagata 10
Hirooki Goto 8 Kota Ibushi 8
Lance Archer 8 Toru Yano 8
Satoshi Kojima 8 Yujiro Takahashi 8
Tomohiro Ishii 6 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6
Block A Archer Devitt Goto Ishii Kojima Makabe Okada Shibata Smith Tanahashi
Archer X Archer
(8:14)[71]
Goto
(8:35)[72]
Archer
(10:43)[73]
Archer
(12:38)[74]
Makabe
(9:07)[75]
Okada
(11:26)[76]
Shibata
(6:41)[77]
Archer
(14:37)[78]
Tanahashi
(10:56)[79]
Devitt Archer
(8:14)[71]
X Goto
(8:04)[77]
Devitt
(10:28)[76]
Devitt
(9:02)[75]
Devitt
(8:43)[78]
Devitt
(12:56)[73]
Shibata
(6:56)[79]
Smith
(7:26)[74]
Devitt
(11:07)[72]
Goto Goto
(8:35)[72]
Goto
(8:04)[77]
X Ishii
(forfeit)
Goto
(7:13)[76]
Makabe
(11:20)[73]
Goto
(12:43)[71]
Shibata
(forfeit)
Smith
(forfeit)
Tanahashi
(15:30)[75]
Ishii Archer
(10:43)[73]
Devitt
(10:28)[76]
Ishii
(forfeit)
X Kojima
(11:20)[77]
Makabe
(14:00)[74]
Okada
(11:21)[79]
Ishii
(12:17)[72]
Smith
(11:17)[75]
Ishii
(17:42)[71]
Kojima Archer
(12:38)[74]
Devitt
(9:02)[75]
Goto
(7:13)[76]
Kojima
(11:20)[77]
X Makabe
(15:40)[79]
Kojima
(11:56)[78]
Kojima
(9:40)[71]
Smith
(11:43)[72]
Kojima
(16:07)[73]
Makabe Makabe
(9:07)[75]
Devitt
(8:43)[78]
Makabe
(11:20)[73]
Makabe
(14:00)[74]
Makabe
(15:40)[79]
X Makabe
(13:55)[72]
Shibata
(7:23)[76]
Smith
(10:13)[71]
Tanahashi
(13:37)[77]
Okada Okada
(11:26)[76]
Devitt
(12:56)[73]
Goto
(12:43)[71]
Okada
(11:21)[79]
Kojima
(11:56)[78]
Makabe
(13:55)[72]
X Okada
(9:13)[75]
Okada
(13:33)[77]
Draw
(30:00)[74]
Shibata Shibata
(6:41)[77]
Shibata
(6:56)[79]
Shibata
(forfeit)
Ishii
(12:17)[72]
Kojima
(9:40)[71]
Shibata
(7:23)[76]
Okada
(9:13)[75]
X Shibata
(9:06)[73]
Tanahashi
(10:56)[78]
Smith Archer
(14:37)[78]
Smith
(7:26)[74]
Smith
(forfeit)
Smith
(11:17)[75]
Smith
(11:43)[72]
Smith
(10:13)[71]
Okada
(13:33)[77]
Shibata
(9:06)[73]
X Tanahashi
(14:35)[76]
Tanahashi Tanahashi
(10:56)[79]
Devitt
(11:07)[72]
Tanahashi
(15:30)[75]
Ishii
(17:42)[71]
Kojima
(16:07)[73]
Tanahashi
(13:37)[77]
Draw
(30:00)[74]
Tanahashi
(10:56)[78]
Tanahashi
(14:35)[76]
X
Block B Anderson Benjamin Ibushi Nagata Naito Nakamura Suzuki Takahashi Tenzan Yano
Anderson X Anderson
(6:28)[71]
Ibushi
(9:52)[76]
Anderson
(10:09)[79]
Naito
(13:11)[78]
Anderson
(12:54)[73]
Suzuki
(10:40)[77]
Anderson
(7:00)[74]
Anderson
(9:55)[72]
Yano
(7:24)[75]
Benjamin Anderson
(6:28)[71]
X Benjamin
(10:20)[75]
Benjamin
(8:17)[72]
Naito
(8:36)[77]
Benjamin
(10:34)[78]
Suzuki
(8:42)[79]
Takahashi
(7:58)[76]
Benjamin
(8:20)[73]
Benjamin
(7:35)[74]
Ibushi Ibushi
(9:52)[76]
Benjamin
(10:20)[75]
X Nagata
(13:49)[77]
Ibushi
(13:16)[71]
Nakamura
(19:18)[72]
Suzuki
(13:37)[74]
Takahashi
(8:45)[79]
Ibushi
(forfeit)
Ibushi
(7:32)[73]
Nagata Anderson
(10:09)[79]
Benjamin
(8:17)[72]
Nagata
(13:49)[77]
X Naito
(11:40)[76]
Nakamura
(13:55)[75]
Nagata
(14:34)[73]
Nagata
(9:06)[78]
Nagata
(forfeit)
Nagata
(6:46)[71]
Naito Naito
(13:11)[78]
Naito
(8:36)[77]
Ibushi
(13:16)[71]
Naito
(11:40)[76]
X Naito
(14:50)[74]
Naito
(16:19)[72]
Takahashi
(9:30)[73]
Tenzan
(12:20)[75]
Yano
(9:26)[79]
Nakamura Anderson
(12:54)[73]
Benjamin
(10:34)[78]
Nakamura
(19:18)[72]
Nakamura
(13:55)[75]
Naito
(14:50)[74]
X Suzuki
(13:44)[71]
Nakamura
(10:47)[77]
Nakamura
(forfeit)
Nakamura
(11:36)[76]
Suzuki Suzuki
(10:40)[77]
Suzuki
(8:42)[79]
Suzuki
(13:37)[74]
Nagata
(14:34)[73]
Naito
(16:19)[72]
Suzuki
(13:44)[71]
X Suzuki
(10:31)[75]
Tenzan
(11:46)[76]
Yano
(9:23)[78]
Takahashi Anderson
(7:00)[74]
Takahashi
(7:58)[76]
Takahashi
(8:45)[79]
Nagata
(9:06)[78]
Takahashi
(9:30)[73]
Nakamura
(10:47)[77]
Suzuki
(10:31)[75]
X Takahashi
(9:07)[71]
Yano
(7:04)[72]
Tenzan Anderson
(9:55)[72]
Benjamin
(8:20)[73]
Ibushi
(forfeit)
Nagata
(forfeit)
Tenzan
(12:20)[75]
Nakamura
(forfeit)
Tenzan
(11:46)[76]
Takahashi
(9:07)[71]
X Tenzan
(8:39)[77]
Yano Yano
(7:24)[75]
Benjamin
(7:35)[74]
Ibushi
(7:32)[73]
Nagata
(6:46)[71]
Yano
(9:26)[79]
Nakamura
(11:36)[76]
Yano
(9:23)[78]
Yano
(7:04)[72]
Tenzan
(8:39)[77]
X
Template:2TeamBracket

2014Edit

The 2014 version of the G1 Climax tournament took place between July 21 and August 10 with the finals taking place in Tokorozawa, Saitama at the Seibu Dome for the first time departing Ryōgoku Kokugikan, which housed the finals from every year since the tournament began.[80] With 22 participants, the tournament marked the largest G1 Climax in history. Like the previous year, all events in the tournament were made available on iPPV through Niconico and Ustream.[81] Kota Ibushi was scheduled to take part in the tournament, but on July 18 New Japan announced that he would have to pull out due to a concussion suffered at the beginning of the month.[82] The following day, Tomoaki Honma was named Ibushi's replacement in the tournament.[83]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Shinsuke Nakamura   16   Kazuchika Okada   16  
Hiroshi Tanahashi 14 A.J. Styles 16
Bad Luck Fale 12 Karl Anderson 10
Katsuyori Shibata 12 Minoru Suzuki 10
Shelton X Benjamin 10 Tetsuya Naito 10
Tomohiro Ishii 10 Lance Archer 8
Satoshi Kojima 10 Yujiro Takahashi 8
Davey Boy Smith, Jr. 10 Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8
Doc Gallows 8 Toru Yano 8
Yuji Nagata 8 Hirooki Goto 8
Tomoaki Honma 0 Togi Makabe 8
Block A Fale Benjamin Gallows Honma Ishii Kojima Nagata Nakamura Shibata Smith Tanahashi
Fale X Benjamin
(5:55)[84]
Gallows
(8:04)[85]
Fale
(6:40)[86]
Fale
(9:39)[87]
Kojima
(8:25)[88]
Fale
(10:57)[89]
Nakamura
(11:08)[90]
Fale
(7:14)[91]
Fale
(7:10)[92]
Fale
(12:27)[93]
Benjamin Benjamin
(5:55)[84]
X Benjamin
(8:54)[87]
Benjamin
(8:08)[90]
Benjamin
(8:11)[89]
Kojima
(10:11)[86]
Nagata
(10:52)[94]
Nakamura
(9:01)[85]
Shibata
(14:01)[93]
Benjamin
(8:44)[88]
Tanahashi
(12:32)[91]
Gallows Gallows
(8:04)[85]
Benjamin
(8:54)[87]
X Gallows
(7:37)[89]
Ishii
(8:11)[93]
Kojima
(7:11)[94]
Gallows
(7:53)[91]
Nakamura
(11:35)[92]
Gallows
(6:30)[90]
Smith
(10:08)[86]
Tanahashi
(11:14)[84]
Honma Fale
(6:40)[86]
Benjamin
(8:08)[90]
Gallows
(7:37)[89]
X Ishii
(12:06)[88]
Kojima
(6:55)[92]
Nagata
(11:15)[84]
Nakamura
(10:19)[93]
Shibata
(10:47)[94]
Smith
(8:53)[91]
Tanahashi
(10:01)[87]
Ishii Fale
(9:39)[87]
Benjamin
(8:11)[89]
Ishii
(8:11)[93]
Ishii
(12:06)[88]
X Ishii
(12:27)[84]
Ishii
(11:46)[90]
Nakamura
(15:14)[86]
Shibata
(12:24)[92]
Ishii
(10:24)[94]
Tanahashi
(15:02)[85]
Kojima Kojima
(8:25)[88]
Kojima
(10:11)[86]
Kojima
(7:11)[94]
Kojima
(6:55)[92]
Ishii
(12:27)[84]
X Kojima
(11:27)[87]
Nakamura
(12:51)[91]
Shibata
(10:11)[85]
Smith
(11:30)[93]
Tanahashi
(13:01)[89]
Nagata Fale
(10:57)[89]
Nagata
(10:52)[94]
Gallows
(7:53)[91]
Nagata
(11:15)[84]
Ishii
(11:46)[90]
Kojima
(11:27)[87]
X Nakamura
(16:11)[88]
Nagata
(13:31)[86]
Nagata
(9:39)[85]
Tanahashi
(12:34)[92]
Nakamura Nakamura
(11:08)[90]
Nakamura
(9:01)[85]
Nakamura
(11:35)[92]
Nakamura
(10:19)[93]
Nakamura
(15:14)[86]
Nakamura
(12:51)[91]
Nakamura
(16:11)[88]
X Shibata
(15:27)[87]
Nakamura
(13:37)[84]
Tanahashi
(17:00)[94]
Shibata Fale
(7:14)[91]
Shibata
(14:01)[93]
Gallows
(6:30)[90]
Shibata
(10:47)[94]
Shibata
(12:24)[92]
Shibata
(10:11)[85]
Nagata
(13:31)[86]
Shibata
(15:27)[87]
X Smith
(9:42)[89]
Shibata
(16:16)[88]
Smith Fale
(7:10)[92]
Benjamin
(8:44)[88]
Smith
(10:08)[86]
Smith
(8:53)[91]
Ishii
(10:24)[94]
Smith
(11:30)[93]
Nagata
(9:39)[85]
Nakamura
(13:37)[84]
Smith
(9:42)[89]
X Smith
(12:57)[90]
Tanahashi Fale
(12:27)[93]
Tanahashi
(12:32)[91]
Tanahashi
(11:14)[84]
Tanahashi
(10:01)[87]
Tanahashi
(15:02)[85]
Tanahashi
(13:01)[89]
Tanahashi
(12:34)[92]
Tanahashi
(17:00)[94]
Shibata
(16:16)[88]
Smith
(12:57)[90]
X
Block B Anderson Archer Goto Makabe Naito Okada Styles Suzuki Takahashi Tenzan Yano
Anderson X Archer
(7:35)[89]
Anderson
(11:36)[85]
Makabe
(8:44)[84]
Anderson
(7:51)[90]
Anderson
(12:34)[88]
Styles
(14:33)[91]
Anderson
(8:35)[92]
Anderson
(7:45)[86]
Tenzan
(10:11)[87]
Yano
(5:46)[93]
Archer Archer
(7:35)[89]
X Archer
(8:52)[90]
Makabe
(10:35)[88]
Naito
(8:39)[84]
Okada
(11:05)[92]
Styles
(12:52)[94]
Suzuki
(9:17)[85]
Takahashi
(9:00)[91]
Archer
(10:44)[93]
Archer
(4:38)[86]
Goto Anderson
(11:36)[85]
Archer
(8:52)[90]
X Goto
(11:37)[87]
Goto
(12:21)[94]
Okada
(15:34)[91]
Styles
(14:58)[93]
Goto
(7:03)[89]
Goto
(10:31)[84]
Tenzan
(11:46)[86]
Yano
(1:21)[88]
Makabe Makabe
(8:44)[84]
Makabe
(10:35)[88]
Goto
(11:37)[87]
X Makabe
(12:02)[86]
Okada
(14:49)[89]
Styles
(11:33)[90]
Suzuki
(12:21)[94]
Takahashi
(8:16)[85]
Makabe
(8:22)[91]
Yano
(2:48)[92]
Naito Anderson
(7:51)[90]
Naito
(8:39)[84]
Goto
(12:21)[94]
Makabe
(12:02)[86]
X Naito
(13:54)[93]
Naito
(15:55)[88]
Suzuki
(12:16)[91]
Takahashi
(13:54)[87]
Naito
(10:23)[92]
Naito
(9:11)[89]
Okada Anderson
(12:34)[88]
Okada
(11:05)[92]
Okada
(15:34)[91]
Okada
(14:49)[89]
Naito
(13:54)[93]
X Okada
(18:03)[87]
Okada
(17:14)[90]
Okada
(12:49)[94]
Okada
(12:51)[84]
Okada
(9:01)[85]
Styles Styles
(14:33)[91]
Styles
(12:52)[94]
Styles
(14:58)[93]
Styles
(11:33)[90]
Naito
(15:55)[88]
Okada
(18:03)[87]
X Styles
(16:20)[86]
Styles
(8:36)[92]
Styles
(14:22)[85]
Styles
(9:53)[84]
Suzuki Anderson
(8:35)[92]
Suzuki
(9:17)[85]
Goto
(7:03)[89]
Suzuki
(12:21)[94]
Suzuki
(12:16)[91]
Okada
(17:14)[90]
Styles
(16:20)[86]
X Suzuki
(8:39)[93]
Suzuki
(11:04)[88]
Yano
(2:15)[87]
Takahashi Anderson
(7:45)[86]
Takahashi
(9:00)[91]
Goto
(10:31)[84]
Takahashi
(8:16)[85]
Takahashi
(13:54)[87]
Okada
(12:49)[94]
Styles
(8:36)[92]
Suzuki
(8:39)[93]
X Tenzan
(11:16)[89]
Takahashi
(2:56)[90]
Tenzan Tenzan
(10:11)[87]
Archer
(10:44)[93]
Tenzan
(11:46)[86]
Makabe
(8:22)[91]
Naito
(10:23)[92]
Okada
(12:51)[84]
Styles
(14:22)[85]
Suzuki
(11:04)[88]
Tenzan
(11:16)[89]
X Tenzan
(4:33)[94]
Yano Yano
(5:46)[93]
Archer
(4:38)[86]
Yano
(1:21)[88]
Yano
(2:48)[92]
Naito
(9:11)[89]
Okada
(9:01)[85]
Styles
(9:53)[84]
Yano
(2:15)[87]
Takahashi
(2:56)[90]
Tenzan
(4:33)[94]
X
Template:2TeamBracket

2015Edit

The 2015 version of the G1 Climax tournament took place between July 20 and August 16. Taking place over 19 shows, it was the longest G1 Climax in history.[95] The final three days took place back at Ryōgoku Kokugikan.[96] Participants in the tournament were announced on June 7.[97] For the tournament, NJPW introduced a new format, where each show would only include five tournament matches all from the same block, giving the other participants more time to rest.[98] Shinsuke Nakamura injured his left elbow in his second match, forcing him to forfeit his third match against Michael Elgin.[99]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Hiroshi Tanahashi   14   Shinsuke Nakamura   14  
A.J. Styles 12 Kazuchika Okada 14
Tetsuya Naito 10 Karl Anderson 12
Bad Luck Fale 10 Hirooki Goto 12
Toru Yano 8 Tomohiro Ishii 10
Katsuyori Shibata 8 Michael Elgin 8
Kota Ibushi 8 Yujiro Takahashi 6
Togi Makabe 8 Yuji Nagata 6
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6 Satoshi Kojima 6
Doc Gallows 6 Tomoaki Honma 2
Block A Fale Gallows Ibushi Makabe Naito Shibata Styles Tanahashi Tenzan Yano
Fale X Fale
(8:43)[100]
Fale
(8:30)[101]
Fale
(8:06)[102]
Naito
(10:41)[103]
Shibata
(7:51)[104]
Styles
(9:53)[105]
Fale
(13:07)[106]
Fale
(9:51)[107]
Yano
(3:44)[108]
Gallows Fale
(8:43)[100]
X Ibushi
(8:35)[102]
Makabe
(8:55)[101]
Gallows
(8:22)[105]
Gallows
(7:52)[108]
Styles
(10:14)[104]
Tanahashi
(11:37)[107]
Tenzan
(9:17)[103]
Gallows
(6:58)[106]
Ibushi Fale
(8:30)[101]
Ibushi
(8:35)[102]
X Ibushi
(9:07)[108]
Naito
(17:18)[107]
Shibata
(13:25)[106]
Ibushi
(19:10)[100]
Tanahashi
(20:53)[103]
Ibushi
(11:14)[104]
Yano
(0:50)[105]
Makabe Fale
(8:06)[102]
Makabe
(8:55)[101]
Ibushi
(9:07)[108]
X Makabe
(15:45)[104]
Shibata
(9:35)[100]
Styles
(11:17)[107]
Tanahashi
(16:15)[105]
Makabe
(8:41)[106]
Makabe
(6:26)[103]
Naito Naito
(10:41)[103]
Gallows
(8:22)[105]
Naito
(17:18)[107]
Makabe
(15:45)[104]
X Shibata
(12:11)[102]
Naito
(17:13)[106]
Naito
(24:14)[100]
Tenzan
(14:14)[108]
Naito
(8:01)[101]
Shibata Shibata
(7:51)[104]
Gallows
(7:52)[108]
Shibata
(13:25)[106]
Shibata
(9:35)[100]
Shibata
(12:11)[102]
X Styles
(13:36)[103]
Tanahashi
(21:20)[101]
Tenzan
(9:49)[105]
Yano
(4:01)[107]
Styles Styles
(9:53)[105]
Styles
(10:14)[104]
Ibushi
(19:10)[100]
Styles
(11:17)[107]
Naito
(17:13)[106]
Styles
(13:36)[103]
X Tanahashi
(27:56)[108]
Styles
(13:29)[101]
Styles
(10:13)[102]
Tanahashi Fale
(13:07)[106]
Tanahashi
(11:37)[107]
Tanahashi
(20:53)[103]
Tanahashi
(16:15)[105]
Naito
(24:14)[100]
Tanahashi
(21:20)[101]
Tanahashi
(27:56)[108]
X Tanahashi
(15:11)[102]
Tanahashi
(14:59)[104]
Tenzan Fale
(9:51)[107]
Tenzan
(9:17)[103]
Ibushi
(11:14)[104]
Makabe
(8:41)[106]
Tenzan
(14:14)[108]
Tenzan
(9:49)[105]
Styles
(13:29)[101]
Tanahashi
(15:11)[102]
X Yano
(6:38)[100]
Yano Yano
(3:44)[108]
Gallows
(6:58)[106]
Yano
(0:50)[105]
Makabe
(6:26)[103]
Naito
(8:01)[101]
Yano
(4:01)[107]
Styles
(10:13)[102]
Tanahashi
(14:59)[104]
Yano
(6:38)[100]
X
Block B Anderson Elgin Goto Honma Ishii Kojima Nagata Nakamura Okada Takahashi
Anderson X Anderson
(12:56)[109]
Anderson
(11:34)[110]
Anderson
(11:37)[111]
Ishii
(16:31)[112]
Kojima
(10:53)[113]
Anderson
(11:15)[114]
Anderson
(17:41)[115]
Okada
(14:34)[116]
Anderson
(10:04)[117]
Elgin Anderson
(12:56)[109]
X Goto
(11:41)[117]
Elgin
(9:55)[114]
Ishii
(14:30)[113]
Kojima
(12:49)[110]
Elgin
(11:02)[111]
Elgin
(forfeit)[99]
Okada
(11:48)[115]
Elgin
(11:58)[116]
Goto Anderson
(11:34)[110]
Goto
(11:41)[117]
X Goto
(12:20)[112]
Goto
(17:11)[109]
Goto
(12:39)[111]
Nagata
(13:00)[113]
Nakamura
(16:32)[116]
Goto
(16:45)[114]
Goto
(11:48)[115]
Honma Anderson
(11:37)[111]
Elgin
(9:55)[114]
Goto
(12:20)[112]
X Honma
(16:13)[117]
Kojima
(10:15)[116]
Nagata
(12:49)[115]
Nakamura
(11:50)[109]
Okada
(17:51)[110]
Takahashi
(10:33)[113]
Ishii Ishii
(16:31)[112]
Ishii
(14:30)[113]
Goto
(17:11)[109]
Honma
(16:13)[117]
X Ishii
(12:20)[115]
Ishii
(16:19)[116]
Nakamura
(14:47)[114]
Okada
(17:07)[111]
Ishii
(12:17)[110]
Kojima Kojima
(10:53)[113]
Kojima
(12:49)[110]
Goto
(12:39)[111]
Kojima
(10:15)[116]
Ishii
(12:20)[115]
X Nagata
(10:50)[109]
Nakamura
(11:24)[117]
Okada
(18:22)[112]
Takahashi
(13:01)[114]
Nagata Anderson
(11:15)[114]
Elgin
(11:02)[111]
Nagata
(13:00)[113]
Nagata
(12:49)[115]
Ishii
(16:19)[116]
Nagata
(10:50)[109]
X Nakamura
(16:26)[110]
Okada
(18:14)[117]
Takahashi
(12:03)[112]
Nakamura Anderson
(17:41)[115]
Elgin
(forfeit)[99]
Nakamura
(16:32)[116]
Nakamura
(11:50)[109]
Nakamura
(14:47)[114]
Nakamura
(11:24)[117]
Nakamura
(16:26)[110]
X Nakamura
(23:31)[113]
Nakamura
(10:36)[111]
Okada Okada
(14:34)[116]
Okada
(11:48)[115]
Goto
(16:45)[114]
Okada
(17:51)[110]
Okada
(17:07)[111]
Okada
(18:22)[112]
Okada
(18:14)[117]
Nakamura
(23:31)[113]
X Okada
(14:21)[109]
Takahashi Anderson
(10:04)[117]
Elgin
(11:58)[116]
Goto
(11:48)[115]
Takahashi
(10:33)[113]
Ishii
(12:17)[110]
Takahashi
(13:01)[114]
Takahashi
(12:03)[112]
Nakamura
(10:36)[111]
Okada
(14:21)[109]
X
Template:2TeamBracket

2016Edit

The 2016 version of the G1 Climax tournament took place between July 18 and August 14.[118] On June 27, NJPW announced the participants, which included two outsiders; Pro Wrestling Noah's Katsuhiko Nakajima and Naomichi Marufuji.[119] Originally, former three-time G1 Climax winner and the wrestler with the most G1 Climax appearances, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, was left out of the tournament. However, on July 3, Tenzan's longtime tag team partner Satoshi Kojima gave him his spot in the tournament.[120] In the finals, Canadian Kenny Omega made history, becoming the first non-Japanese winner of the tournament under its G1 Climax name.[121]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Hirooki Goto   12   Kenny Omega   12  
Kazuchika Okada 11 Tetsuya Naito 12
Hiroshi Tanahashi 11 Katsuhiko Nakajima 10
Bad Luck Fale 10 Toru Yano 10
Naomichi Marufuji 10 Michael Elgin 10
Togi Makabe 8 Katsuyori Shibata 10
Tama Tonga 8 Evil 8
Sanada 8 Tomoaki Honma 6
Tomohiro Ishii 8 Yuji Nagata 6
Hiroyoshi Tenzan 4 Yoshi-Hashi 6
Block A Fale Goto Ishii Makabe Marufuji Okada Sanada Tanahashi Tenzan Tonga
Fale X Goto
(9:18)[122]
Ishii
(9:35)[123]
Fale
(8:38)[124]
Fale
(9:36)[125]
Fale
(11:16)[126]
Fale
(9:06)[127]
Tanahashi
(15:05)[128]
Fale
(8:22)[129]
Tonga
(8:39)[130]
Goto Goto
(9:18)[122]
X Goto
(11:49)[125]
Goto
(14:12)[126]
Goto
(13:17)[130]
Okada
(16:11)[123]
Sanada
(12:05)[128]
Tanahashi
(17:47)[127]
Goto
(10:02)[124]
Goto
(12:29)[129]
Ishii Ishii
(9:35)[123]
Goto
(11:49)[125]
X Ishii
(12:33)[130]
Ishii
(12:14)[128]
Ishii
(18:43)[124]
Sanada
(12:18)[126]
Tanahashi
(16:10)[129]
Tenzan
(14:08)[122]
Tonga
(11:00)[127]
Makabe Fale
(8:38)[124]
Goto
(14:12)[126]
Ishii
(12:33)[130]
X Marufuji
(10:39)[127]
Okada
(15:04)[129]
Makabe
(12:25)[123]
Makabe
(14:04)[125]
Makabe
(10:08)[128]
Makabe
(10:37)[122]
Marufuji Fale
(9:36)[125]
Goto
(13:17)[130]
Ishii
(12:14)[128]
Marufuji
(10:39)[127]
X Marufuji
(19:07)[122]
Marufuji
(10:39)[129]
Tanahashi
(19:00)[124]
Marufuji
(12:29)[123]
Marufuji
(10:54)[126]
Okada Fale
(11:16)[126]
Okada
(16:11)[123]
Ishii
(18:43)[124]
Okada
(15:04)[129]
Marufuji
(19:07)[122]
X Okada
(13:20)[125]
Draw
(30:00)[130]
Okada
(12:30)[127]
Okada
(11:45)[128]
Sanada Fale
(9:06)[127]
Sanada
(12:05)[128]
Sanada
(12:18)[126]
Makabe
(12:25)[123]
Marufuji
(10:39)[129]
Okada
(13:20)[125]
X Sanada
(19:30)[122]
Sanada
(12:12)[130]
Tonga
(10:40)[124]
Tanahashi Tanahashi
(15:05)[128]
Tanahashi
(17:47)[127]
Tanahashi
(16:10)[129]
Makabe
(14:04)[125]
Tanahashi
(19:00)[124]
Draw
(30:00)[130]
Sanada
(19:30)[122]
X Tanahashi
(11:17)[126]
Tonga
(11:10)[123]
Tenzan Fale
(8:22)[129]
Goto
(10:02)[124]
Tenzan
(14:08)[122]
Makabe
(10:08)[128]
Marufuji
(12:29)[123]
Okada
(12:30)[127]
Sanada
(12:12)[130]
Tanahashi
(11:17)[126]
X Tenzan
(10:31)[125]
Tonga Tonga
(8:39)[130]
Goto
(12:29)[129]
Tonga
(11:00)[127]
Makabe
(10:37)[122]
Marufuji
(10:54)[126]
Okada
(11:45)[128]
Tonga
(10:40)[124]
Tonga
(11:10)[123]
Tenzan
(10:31)[125]
X
Block B Elgin Evil Honma Nagata Naito Nakajima Omega Shibata Yano Yoshi-Hashi
Elgin X Evil
(10:54)[131]
Elgin
(18:43)[132]
Elgin
(10:35)[133]
Naito
(22:12)[134]
Nakajima
(16:50)[135]
Elgin
(16:44)[136]
Elgin
(15:53)[137]
Yano
(4:59)[138]
Elgin
(9:49)[139]
Evil Evil
(10:54)[131]
X Evil
(9:49)[139]
Nagata
(10:54)[134]
Naito
(21:28)[138]
Nakajima
(10:31)[137]
Omega
(10:15)[133]
Evil
(9:42)[135]
Evil
(2:57)[132]
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:48)[136]
Honma Elgin
(18:43)[132]
Evil
(9:49)[139]
X Honma
(10:29)[135]
Naito
(20:38)[133]
Nakajima
(12:32)[138]
Omega
(13:59)[137]
Honma
(11:11)[131]
Yano
(4:21)[136]
Honma
(13:07)[134]
Nagata Elgin
(10:35)[133]
Nagata
(10:54)[134]
Honma
(10:29)[135]
X Nagata
(15:32)[131]
Nakajima
(12:32)[136]
Omega
(14:17)[138]
Shibata
(12:16)[132]
Yano
(4:22)[139]
Nagata
(11:56)[137]
Naito Naito
(22:12)[134]
Naito
(21:28)[138]
Naito
(20:38)[133]
Nagata
(15:32)[131]
X Naito
(19:08)[139]
Omega
(28:12)[135]
Shibata
(19:24)[136]
Naito
(4:54)[137]
Naito
(15:01)[132]
Nakajima Nakajima
(16:50)[135]
Nakajima
(10:31)[137]
Nakajima
(12:32)[138]
Nakajima
(12:32)[136]
Naito
(19:08)[139]
X Omega
(10:29)[132]
Shibata
(14:08)[134]
Nakajima
(3:51)[131]
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:02)[133]
Omega Elgin
(16:44)[136]
Omega
(10:15)[133]
Omega
(13:59)[137]
Omega
(14:17)[138]
Omega
(28:12)[135]
Omega
(10:29)[132]
X Shibata
(12:28)[139]
Omega
(9:05)[134]
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:16)[131]
Shibata Elgin
(15:53)[137]
Evil
(9:42)[135]
Honma
(11:11)[131]
Shibata
(12:16)[132]
Shibata
(19:24)[136]
Shibata
(14:08)[134]
Shibata
(12:28)[139]
X Yano
(1:05)[133]
Shibata
(11:08)[138]
Yano Yano
(4:59)[138]
Evil
(2:57)[132]
Yano
(4:21)[136]
Yano
(4:22)[139]
Naito
(4:54)[137]
Nakajima
(3:51)[131]
Omega
(9:05)[134]
Yano
(1:05)[133]
X Yano
(3:31)[135]
Yoshi-Hashi Elgin
(9:49)[139]
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:48)[136]
Honma
(13:07)[134]
Nagata
(11:56)[137]
Naito
(15:01)[132]
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:02)[133]
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:16)[131]
Shibata
(11:08)[138]
Yano
(3:31)[135]
X
Template:2TeamBracket

2017Edit

The 2017 version of the G1 Climax tournament is scheduled to take place between July 17 and August 13. Prior to the tournament, NJPW will hold two "G1 Special" events in Long Beach, California on July 1 and 2.[140]


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found